Antiperspirants

To impart good emulsion, suspension control, improved film-build, eliminate syneresis, reduce separation and settlement, create novel viscosity effects and to design the right performance in w/o, o/w, single phase, solid or liquid systems, viscosity control agents are needed.

For applications such as Aerosol, Roll-on, Sticks and Creams below are the best flow control agents are:

BENTONE® EW CE
As BENTONE® EW – but microbial controlled.
Ingredients INCI name: Hectorite
BENTONE® EW NA
A highly beneficiated, easily dispersible powdered smectite clay. It imparts thixotropic viscosity and good suspension control to the water phase of cosmetics.
Ingredients INCI name: Hectorite
BENTONE® EW
A highly beneficiated, easily dispersible powdered smectite clay. It imparts thixotropic viscosity and good suspension control to the water phase of cosmetics and household products.
Ingredients INCI name: Hectorite
BENTONE GEL® 1002 V
A specially prepared dispersion of an organically modified hectorite in an ultra pure D5 silicone (pentamer).
Ingredients INCI name: Cyclopentasiloxane, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Propylene Carbonate
BENTONE GEL® D5 V
A specially prepared dispersion of an organically modified hectorite in an ultra pure D5 silicone (pentamer).
Ingredients INCI name: Cyclopentasiloxane, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Propylene Carbonate
BENTONE GEL® IHD V
A specially prepared dispersion of an non-animal organically modified hectorite in Isohexadecane. This grade improves application properties, enhances skin-feel by masking greasy or tacky components and imparts a pleasant residual silkiness to the skin.
Ingredients INCI name: Isohexadecane (and) Disteardimonium Hectorite, Propylene Carbonate
BENTONE GEL® IPM V
A specially prepared dispersion of a non-animal organically modified hectorite isopropyl myristate. It enhances skin-feel by masking greasy or tacky components and imparts a pleasant residual silkiness to the skin. BENTONE GEL® IPM V is an alternative to traditional polymer or cellulose-based thickeners for stabilising emulsions.
Ingredients INCI name: Isopropyl Myristate, Stearalkonium Hectorite, Propylene Carbonate
BENTONE GEL® ISD V
A specially prepared dispersion of a non-animal origin organically modified hectorite in Isododecane. It provides thermostable viscosity control of the emulsion's oil phase, improves application properties, enhances skin-feel by masking greasy or tacky components and imparts a pleasant residual silkiness to the skin.
Ingredients INCI name: Isododecane, Disteardimonium, Hectorite, Propylene Carbonate
BENTONE GEL® PIO V
A specially prepared dispersion of a non-animal organically modified hectorite in Hydrogenated Polyisobutene. It delivers a combination of benefits in a single, easy to use product.
Ingredients INCI name: Hydrogenated Polyisobutene, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Propylene Carbonate
BENTONE GEL® TN V
A specially prepared dispersion of an organically modified hectorite in FINSOLV+ TN. It provides thermostable viscosity control of the emulsion's oil phase, improves application properties, enhances skin-feel by masking greasy or tacky components and imparts a pleasant residual silkiness to the skin.
Ingredients INCI name: C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Stearalkonium Hectorite, Propylene Carbonate
BENTONE GEL® VS5-PC V HV
A specially prepared dispersion of an organically modified hectorite in volatile silicone (pentamer). This grade is designed to impart rheological control and suspension to organic- and siliconebased cosmetics. It provides thermostable viscosity control of the emulsion's oil phase, improves application properties, enhances skin-feel by masking greasy or tacky components and imparts a pleasant residual silkiness to the skin.
Ingredients INCI name: Cyclopentasiloxane, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Propylene Carbonate
BENTONE GEL® VS5-PC V
A specially prepared dispersion of an organically modified hectorite in volatile silicone (pentamer). This grade is designed to impart rheological control and suspension to organic- and siliconebased cosmetics. It provides thermostable viscosity control of the emulsion's oil phase, improves application properties, enhances skin-feel by masking greasy or tacky components and imparts a pleasant residual silkiness to the skin.
Ingredients INCI name: Cyclopentasiloxane, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Propylene Carbonate
BENTONE GEL® VS5 V HV
A specially prepared dispersion of an organically modified hectorite in volatile silicone (pentamer). This grade is designed to impart rheological control and suspension to organic- and siliconebased cosmetics. It provides thermostable viscosity control of the emulsion's oil phase, improves application properties, enhances skin-feel by masking greasy or tacky components and imparts a pleasant residual silkiness to the skin.
Ingredients INCI name: Cyclopentasiloxane, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Alcohol Denat
BENTONE GEL® VS5 V
A specially prepared dispersion of an organically modified hectorite in volatile silicone (pentamer). This grade is designed to impart rheological control and suspension to organic- and siliconebased cosmetics. It provides thermostable viscosity control of the emulsion's oil phase, improves application properties, enhances skin-feel by masking greasy or tacky components and imparts a pleasant residual silkiness to the skin.
Ingredients INCI name: Cyclopentasiloxane, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Alcohol Denat
BENTONE® MA
A rheological additive, based on a purified hectorite clay, which imparts thixotropy and good anti-settling properties to the water phase of cosmetics. It is particularly effective as a means of improving suspension control without unduly increasing viscosity.
Ingredients INCI name: Hectorite
FANCOL® POLYISO® 250-CG
INCI Name: Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
FANCOL® POLYISO® 275-CG
INCI Name: Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
FANCOL® POLYISO® 300-CG
INCI Name: Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
FANCOL® POLYISO® 450-CG
INCI Name: Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
FANCOL® POLYISO® 800-CG
INCI Name: Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
FANCOR® UNI-EMBASE
INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 65, Dimethicone PEG-8 Meadowfoamate, Meadowfoamamidopropyl Betaine
FANWAX® SEW-P
INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol and PEG Sorbitan Stearate
THIXCIN® R
A non-hygroscopic derivative of castor oil that imparts a high degree of thixotropic thickening in cosmetics mineral, vegetable and silicones oils, as well as low-polarity aliphatic solvents. It improves product stability when used in the oil phase of emulsions and can be used as a binder in pressed powder formulations.
Ingredients INCI name: Trihydroxystearin

Literature

Comparison of Smectite Clays in Underarm ProductsAM
AP
EMEA
Markets: Consumer Products
Technologies: Organoclay Gels
Applications: Cosmetic
The Benefits of Hectorite Clay vs Silica in Underarm ProductsAM
AP
EMEA
Markets: Consumer Products
Technologies: Organoclay Gels
Applications: Cosmetic
SEARCH THIS SITE
ELEMENTIS WEBSITES

.